tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-151936032024-03-14T04:28:11.446-04:00Fluxing Philosophicwith Steve SnartStevehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/13272375787743042926noreply@blogger.comBlogger168125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-15193603.post-24371846345022277372018-01-07T10:24:00.000-05:002018-01-07T10:24:23.206-05:00Top 10 Movies of 2017
1. Baby Driver
2. The Trip to Spain
3. Beatriz at Dinner
4. Star Wars: The Last Jedi
5. Good Time
6. The Salesman
7. Coco
8. Lady Bird
9. The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)
10. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Honorable Mentions: The Big Sick, Blade Runner: 2049, Colossal, Dunkirk, Gerald's Game, A Ghost Stevehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/13272375787743042926noreply@blogger.com1tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-15193603.post-88913921123532972722017-01-02T22:33:00.000-05:002017-01-02T22:40:14.067-05:00Top 10 Movies of 2016
1. Everybody Wants Some!!
2. Zootopia
3. The Lobster
4. Manchester by the Sea
5. Sing Street
6. Mountains May Depart
7. Nocturnal Animals
8. The Nice Guys
9. A Bigger Splash
10. Jason Bourne
Honorable Mentions: 10 Cloverfield Lane, Allied, Don't Think Twice, Midnight Special, Moana, Neighbors 2: Sorority Rising, Sausage Stevehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/13272375787743042926noreply@blogger.com3tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-15193603.post-9481787306806302012016-01-03T15:16:00.001-05:002016-01-03T15:16:48.692-05:00Top 10 Movies of 2015
1. Inside Out
2. Spotlight
3. Tangerine
4. The Duke of Burgundy
5. Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation
6. Bridge of Spies
7. Taxi
'
8. While We're Young
9. The End of the Tour
10. The Night Before
Honorable Mentions: Beasts of No Nation, Ex Machina, The Gift, Good Kill, Stevehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/13272375787743042926noreply@blogger.com1tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-15193603.post-61061344534196109572015-01-11T22:19:00.001-05:002015-01-11T22:28:35.283-05:00Top 10 Movies of 2014
1. Boyhood
2. The Trip to Italy
3. Edge of Tomorrow
4. Under the Skin
5. Gone Girl
6. Mr. Turner
7. Guardians of the Galaxy
8. The Immigrant
9. Life Itself
10. Joe
Honorable Mentions: 22 Jump Street, Interstellar, The Interview, Maidentrip, The One I Stevehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/13272375787743042926noreply@blogger.com1tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-15193603.post-74730688087826140702014-01-10T23:16:00.000-05:002014-01-10T23:19:49.044-05:00Top 10 of 2013
1. Blue Jasmine
2. Before Midnight
3. Her
4. Mud
5. This is the End
6. Gravity (IMAX)
7. From Up On Poppy Hill
8. Nebraska
9. Like Someone in Love
10. Spring Breakers
Honorable Mentions: American Hustle, Computer Chess, Don Jon, Enough Said, Frances Ha, The Last Stand, Philomena, The Spectacular Now, Star Trek: Into Darkness, Trance
Stevehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/13272375787743042926noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-15193603.post-19248639090075422812013-02-03T22:12:00.000-05:002013-02-03T22:12:05.761-05:00Zero Dark Thirty and the Art of Persuasion
Kathryn Bigelow’s Zero Dark Thirty is a modern-day epic. While films like Lawrence of Arabia, Reds and Braveheart are widely considered to be definitions of epics, Zero Dark Thirty presents a new definition of the epic. It is both historical and immediate. The film depicts both the turn of the 21st century and also events that occurred less than two years ago. Zero Dark Thirty accomplishes Stevehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/13272375787743042926noreply@blogger.com20tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-15193603.post-40244698401304744792013-01-17T22:41:00.000-05:002013-01-17T22:41:31.333-05:00Top 10 of 2012
1. Moonrise Kingdom
2. Silver Linings Playbook
3. Killer Joe
4. The Kid with a Bike
5. The Dark Knight Rises
6. Seven Psychopaths
7. The Woman in Black
8. Magic Mike
9. Seeking a Friend for the End of the World
10. Argo
Honorable Mentions: Anna Karenina, Bernie, The Bourne Legacy, The Stevehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/13272375787743042926noreply@blogger.com2tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-15193603.post-67339199561674728692012-12-05T23:32:00.002-05:002012-12-05T23:33:06.352-05:00Anna Karenina: Art for Entertainment's Sake
I suspect that Joe Wright’s adaptation of Tolstoy’s Anna Karenina is wildly unsatisfying from a literary adaptation standpoint, historical standpoint, and film grammar standpoint but if there is one thing about the movie, it is alive.
In spite of its pedigree – adapted from one of history’s most celebrated novels, bolstered by Oscar nominated performers and filmmakers, lavished with Stevehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/13272375787743042926noreply@blogger.com1tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-15193603.post-18294701241256059842012-11-28T22:49:00.001-05:002012-11-28T22:49:29.699-05:00Skyfall: Changing of the Guard
I didn’t find Skyfall quite as exuberantly thrilling as Casino Royale or as captivatingly vexing as Quantum of Solace but it is a more than worthy addition to the Daniel Craig Bond series. One of the most exciting things about these last three films is the filmmakers’ insistence to give each film a theme (or multiple themes). The films aren’t about ticking off the requisite Bond series Stevehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/13272375787743042926noreply@blogger.com3tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-15193603.post-79882191715137946752012-09-21T23:02:00.000-04:002012-09-21T23:03:10.465-04:00It Takes Two: Hope Springs
Last week I saw a profound film with a clearly stated message, a dialogue-driven script and three incredibly natural performances. I'm as surprised as you are that the film was Hope Springs.
The movie is about a couple that has recently celebrated their 31st anniversary but found themselves in an entirely loveless marriage. The wife, Kay (Meryl Streep), signs up her and her husband Arnold Stevehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/13272375787743042926noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-15193603.post-25046305134705280712012-01-08T21:01:00.001-05:002012-01-08T21:01:54.748-05:00Top 10 of 2011
1. Beginners
2. The Trip
3. Tree of Life
4. Midnight in Paris
5. The Adjustment Bureau
6. The Guard
7. Win Win
8. Shame
9. 50/50
10. Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol (IMAX)
Honorable Mentions: The Artist, The Dilemma, Hanna, Hugo, In a Better World, Source Code, Weekend
Stevehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/13272375787743042926noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-15193603.post-64896788817003510172011-04-20T21:34:00.010-04:002011-04-21T11:26:02.584-04:00I'm Feeling a Little Woozy Here: Thoughts on Scream 4Eleven years after the release of Scream 3, the Scream franchise returns to the multiplex with Scream 4. Returning from the original trilogy are all three leads: Neve Campbell, Courtney Cox and David Arquette. They’re joined by a gaggle of new high school characters, all of whom look alarmingly young. These intentionally nubile performers look much more youthful than the original cast did in the Stevehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/13272375787743042926noreply@blogger.com1tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-15193603.post-25338617425798061742011-04-10T22:31:00.007-04:002011-04-10T22:42:09.886-04:00Shoot to Thrill: A review of Hanna<!--[if gte mso 9]> Normal 0 false false false EN-US X-NONE X-NONE MicrosoftInternetExplorer4 <![endif]--><!--[if gte mso 9]>Stevehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/13272375787743042926noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-15193603.post-12426739953704620632011-03-13T21:07:00.003-04:002011-03-13T21:11:46.847-04:00Keep the Car Running: Thoughts on Take Me Home TonightTake Me Home Tonight features ‘80s pop music and multiple shots of the lead character staring wistfully into the distance and lamenting lost opportunities and mistakes made. Usually, those two characteristics alone are enough for me to enjoy a movie. But to my dismay, Take Me Home Tonight is such a sloppy, overlong, morally uncertain misfire that there’s little to appreciate here. The novelty of Stevehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/13272375787743042926noreply@blogger.com1tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-15193603.post-30801218056928857362011-01-09T20:03:00.009-05:002011-01-09T20:30:57.468-05:00Top 10 of 20101. Toy Story 32. The American3. The Ghost Writer4. The Social Network5. Exit Through the Gift Shop6. Winter's Bone7. Catfish8. Black Swan9. Fish Tank10. Paranormal Activity 2Honorable Mentions: Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1, Inception, Please Give, Tiny Furniture, UnstoppableStevehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/13272375787743042926noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-15193603.post-24831253431706791102010-11-14T20:26:00.003-05:002010-11-14T20:28:56.436-05:00Real American Heroes: A Review of Unstoppable<!--[if gte mso 9]> Normal 0 false false false EN-US X-NONE X-NONE MicrosoftInternetExplorer4 <![endif]--><!--[if gte mso 9]>Stevehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/13272375787743042926noreply@blogger.com1tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-15193603.post-47114930110632319192010-10-24T17:40:00.004-04:002010-11-14T18:23:50.069-05:00Paranormal Activity 2
<!--[if gte mso 9]> Normal 0 false false false EN-US X-NONE X-NONE MicrosoftInternetExplorer4 <![endif]--><!--[if gte mso 9]>Stevehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/13272375787743042926noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-15193603.post-25728008242710541092010-08-22T16:24:00.003-04:002010-08-22T16:30:17.948-04:00Lost Time: A Review of Peggy Sue Got Married"If time is the ultimate object of loss and the one thing that is fundamentally irretrievable, then the time travel narrative poses something of a paradox: it plays upon our nostalgia for lost time even as it portrays time itself as infinitely controllable. But this ambivalence is undercut by the ending of Peggy Sue Got Married, in which the protagonist is sent back to the present. The return to Stevehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/13272375787743042926noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-15193603.post-83733402133373130402010-04-25T09:34:00.006-04:002010-04-25T10:01:08.254-04:00Love & Cinema: A Review of Day for NightThe opening five minutes of Day for Night alone are so densely packed with filmmaking minutiae that it might inflict a migraine upon the unsuspecting viewer. But anyone who has ever toyed with the idea of becoming a filmmaker – even for a second – should seek out Day for Night as soon as possible. The film explicitly illustrates the complexity of the process of filmmaking and the madness of the Stevehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/13272375787743042926noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-15193603.post-49988365608436148562010-03-16T08:47:00.003-04:002010-03-16T08:49:37.481-04:00Slippery Pitch: Blu-ray review of The Damned United"The film looks spectacular in its Blu-ray transfer, and Hooper injects it with a great energy. From the shot framing to the choice of lenses to the rhythm of the editing to the widescreen vistas, the film’s stunning visual flair matches Clough’s bombast and enthusiasm. Even with the great visuals paired to Sheen’s magnetic performance, though, this is still going to be a tough sell for Stevehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/13272375787743042926noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-15193603.post-51800301070342031412010-02-28T15:35:00.006-05:002010-02-28T15:39:18.931-05:00L'amour fou: DVD Review of Shall We Kiss?"Shall We Kiss?, a subdued romantic comedy from France, asks the question, is there such a thing as a kiss without consequence? It’s a question for the ages, one that’s been addressed implicitly throughout the years in countless tales of infidelity and explicitly in films like Fisher Stevens’ little-seen Just a Kiss. Shall We Kiss? mulls over the issue for nearly all of its 102-minutes, at first Stevehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/13272375787743042926noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-15193603.post-32804476515134701502010-02-05T10:25:00.003-05:002010-02-05T10:29:09.003-05:00VIVmag article: TV Like it Should BeThe latest issue of VIVmag - a digital luxury publication - is now available featuring my article on Mad Men, 30 Rock and True Blood.Click here to read the latest issue (my article is in the media section)Stevehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/13272375787743042926noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-15193603.post-71850637752094380522009-12-23T20:55:00.008-05:002009-12-23T21:14:51.211-05:00Top 10 of 20091. Up2. Inglourious Basterds3. Sugar4. Lorna's Silence5. I Love You, Man6. The Hurt Locker7. Food Inc.8. Hunger9. Adventureland10. A Single ManHonorable Mentions: Funny People, Harry Potter & The Half-Blood Prince, Precious, The Private Lives of Pippa Lee, Two Lovers, Up in the AirStevehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/13272375787743042926noreply@blogger.com2tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-15193603.post-73548894485828699562009-12-20T13:57:00.006-05:002009-12-20T14:08:15.354-05:00Ain't that America?: Thoughts on Up in the Air
<!--[if gte mso 9]> Normal 0 false false false EN-US X-NONE X-NONE MicrosoftInternetExplorer4 <![endif]--><!--[if gte mso 9]>Stevehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/13272375787743042926noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-15193603.post-16006951045917833592009-12-04T08:11:00.002-05:002009-12-04T08:15:23.537-05:00Side-slipping: A Review of Downhill Racer"Available for the first time on DVD, The Criterion Collection has put together a stunning transfer with fantastic visuals. This is the kind of DVD you want in your collection if for no other reason than to demonstrate the beauty found in your new flat screen TV."Click here to read my DVD review at PopMattersStevehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/13272375787743042926noreply@blogger.com0